worldwide

worldwide

Merck & Co., Inc., Kenilworth, NJ, USA, which has a tradename of MSD outside of the U.S. and Canada (“Merck”), makes available our Global Cross Border Privacy Rules Policy to describe our collection, use, and sharing of personal information. Our Global Internet Privacy Policy (“GIPP”) also has important information about our privacy practices when you use the online resources that display it. Please see our GIPP and Global Cross Border Privacy Rules Policy for more information about our privacy practices and your privacy rights.

Merck provides this California Consumer Privacy Act Supplemental Notice (“California Supplement”) to provide information to California residents whose personal information is processed by Merck pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”)

Categories of Personal Information Collected and Disclosed

During the preceding 12 months, Merck has collected and/or shared for our business purposes the following categories of personal information:

  • Identifiers, such as your name, contact information and online identifiers.
  • Medical, health, and biometric information, where that information is processed in those situations outside the scope of either the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act or the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act.
  • Internet and electronic network activity information, such as information about your interactions with our online resources.
  • Audio, electronic and visual information, such as video testimonials.
  • Professional information and education information, such as information about medical specialty.
  • Inferences we derive from the information that we collect.
  • Other information that we collect when you provide it or as disclosed to you, such as in our GIPP

Please see the GIPP for more information about the information we collect, how we collect it, and how we use and share that information. In particular, we describe:

As set forth in the GIPP, we share personal information with third parties for various business purposes, including for purposes of advertising, marketing, and other services performed on our behalf, to protect against fraud and malicious activity, and for other business purposes described in the GIPP and Global Cross Border Privacy Rules Policy. In addition, we and the third parties that provide content, functionality, or services on our website may collect information about you and/or your device(s) via cookies and similar tracking technologies, including to provide you with more relevant content and promotional materials, on and off the website, and to help us understand your interests and improve the website. Please visit our Global Online Tracking Policy. for more information, and for information about the choices you have regarding our use of cookies. We neither share your information with third parties for money or other valuable consideration (other than as part of a contract where they provide a service to us) nor sell your information for money or other valuable consideration.

Your California Choices and Rights

California residents may request access to the specific pieces and categories of personal information that we have collected about you, the categories of sources for that information, the business or commercial purposes for collecting the information, and the categories of third parties with which the information has been shared. California residents also have the right to submit a request for deletion of your information under certain circumstances. Consistent with California law, if you choose to exercise either of these rights, we will not charge you different prices or provide different quality of services unless those differences are related to your information.

If you would like to access or delete information, or otherwise exercise your rights under the CCPA, you may contact us using the contact information provided at https://www.msdprivacy.com/us/en/index.html. Any such request may be manually or electronically signed by any process that satisfies the California Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. These rights are not absolute, and we will respond in accordance with the CCPA. For example, once we receive your request, we may verify it by requesting information sufficient to confirm your identity. If you would like to use an agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise your rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise rights on your behalf.

Do Not Track

Some internet browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features.  Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the web sites you visit indicating that you do not wish to be tracked (“DNT-signal”).  As reflected in the Policies above, we are committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on our website for third party purposes, and that is why we provide the variety of opt-out mechanisms described in our cookie panel, where deployed.  In addition, where we deploy a cookie panel, it is designed to identify a browser-initiated DNT-signal and apply it to the cookie settings per your preferences.  However, despite our best efforts, this may not function for all browsers.  Using the cookie banner settings will ensure that your preferences are appropriately reflected.  Despite the protections described above, whether we deploy a cookie panel or not in your market, we do not currently recognize or respond directly to browser-initiated DNT signals.

Effective date: September 10, 2020